Published 15 June 2026 12 min read Level: professional French-speaking Switzerland & neighbouring France

A comparison of energy labels

Passivhaus, Minergie®, Geneva's HPE, SNBS, DGNB… Labels keep multiplying, and their names are sometimes actively confusing. This dossier compares them on the criteria that matter for your project.

In this dossier

Why so many labels?

Energy labels follow very different logics: some measure heating demand alone, others factor in renewable energy generation, and others again address health, materials or the whole-building sustainability picture.

Their geographic reach differs too. In French-speaking Switzerland the market is dominated by Minergie®. In Geneva, the cantonal energy act (LEn — L 2 30) defines the HPE and THPE levels, HPE being the legal minimum for any new buildLEn art. 15 para. 1: new buildings and extensions "respectent des standards de haute performance énergétique" — they meet high energy performance standards.République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30 — Loi sur l'énergie (LEn), art. 15 al. 1accessed 2026-08-24 — not to be confused with identically named French labels that sit in an entirely different regulatory context. The Passivhaus standard (PHI Darmstadt) is international and recognised everywhere, but less common in routine Swiss practice.

PHI Darmstadt · international
The Passivhaus family
Focus: energy + thermal comfortClasses: Classic · Plus · Premium, plus EnerPHit for retrofits
Minergie® · Switzerland
The Minergie® family
Focus: energy + comfortLevels: standard · P · A · +ECO
Canton of Geneva · LEn (L 2 30)
Geneva's HPE & THPE
Focus: operational energy (SIA 380/1)HPE = legal minimum for new builds · ≠ French labels
International · sustainability
SNBS · DGNB
Focus: whole-building sustainabilityEnergy + ecology + society

From Low Energy to Premium — a coherent ladder

The Passivhaus Institut (PHI) in Darmstadt has defined a full range of standards, all built on the same calculation tool — the PHPP — and the same principle: cut demand before you generate. Certification is issued by PHI-accredited bodies.

Low Energy
≤ 30 kWh
m²·yr
Classic
≤ 15 kWh
m²·yr
Plus
Classic +
RE ≥ 60 kWh
Premium
Classic +
RE ≥ 120 kWh
EnerPHit
Retrofit
≤ 25 kWh

Passivhaus Classic

The reference standard. Two alternative heating criteria: space heating demand ≤ 15 kWh/m²·yr or peak heating load ≤ 10 W/m²PHI, criterion 1: "not to exceed 15 kWh per square meter of net living space per year or 10 W per square meter peak demand".Passive House Institute, Darmstadt — Passive House requirementsaccessed 2026-08-24. The second criterion often governs in colder climates. Airtightness n₅₀ ≤ 0.6/h and mechanical ventilation with heat recovery are mandatoryPHI, criterion 3: 0.6 air changes per hour at 50 Pa, verified in both pressurised and depressurised states. Heat recovery: at least 75 % of the exhaust air heat.Passive House Institute, Darmstadt — Passive House requirementsaccessed 2026-08-24. This is the threshold at which a conventional heating system becomes unnecessary. Compatible with Minergie®-P in Switzerland.

Passivhaus Plus & Premium

Same envelope requirements as Classic, but two criteria tighten at once: renewable primary energy demand (PER) and on-site renewable generation (usually photovoltaics). Classic: PER ≤ 60 kWh/m²·yr, no generation required. Plus: PER ≤ 45 kWh/m²·yr and generation ≥ 60 kWh/m²·yr. Premium: PER ≤ 30 kWh/m²·yr and generation ≥ 120 kWh/m²·yrPassipedia: Premium requires 120 kWh/(m²a) generated and a PER demand cut to 30 kWh/(m²a). Generation is referred to the building footprint, not the treated floor area.Passipedia — Passive House Institute — Classic, Plus, Premium: The Passive House classes and how they can be reachedaccessed 2026-08-24. The building becomes a net contributor to the grid.

EnerPHit — the passive standard for retrofits

Reaching the 15 kWh of Classic is not always realistic in a retrofit, given structural constraints (residual thermal bridges, existing geometry). EnerPHit allows 25 kWh/m²·yrPHI criteria: EnerPHit offers two routes, the energy demand method (25 kWh/(m²a) in a cool-temperate climate) and the component method, with target U-values per element.Passive House Institute (Passipedia) — Criteria for the Passive House, EnerPHit and PHI Low Energy Building Standardaccessed 2026-08-24, or works through a component method in which each element meets target U-values. It is the right target for an ambitious retrofit.

PHI Low Energy Building — BaSE

An intermediate level (≤ 30 kWh/m²·yr), sometimes referred to in French as BaSE — Bâtiment Sobre en Énergie, which is not an official PHI designationThe PHI Low Energy Building standard does exist; the French wording "BaSE — Bâtiment Sobre en Énergie" could not be traced to any PHI publication.Source to be established — unverified figure. Recognised by PHI for projects where Classic is out of reach: architectural constraints, unfavourable geometry, difficult existing fabric. Not yet as widespread as the other levels, but useful as a transitional target or as a floor of ambition for complex retrofits.

The dominant standard in the Swiss market

Minergie® is a Swiss association founded in 1998Strategy page on minergie.ch: « The Minergie association, founded in 1998 and currently counting some 1,850 members and specialist partners, including all 26 Swiss cantons and the Principality of Liechtenstein ».Association Minergie — Minergie 2024-2027 : lignes directrices et champs d'actionaccessed 2026-08-24. Its labels are the most widespread in French-speaking Switzerland for both new builds and retrofits. The Minergie index (MKZ) covers heating, domestic hot water, ventilation, lighting and appliances — a broader scope than the PHPP's.

Minergie®
Standard
Heating demand ≤ 90 % of MoPEC 2025 limit valuesClause 6.1: Qh per SIA 380/1:2016 ≤ 90 % of Qh,li MoPEC 2025 for new builds under Minergie and Minergie-A, 70 % for Minergie-P. No retrofit requirement except Minergie-P (90 %).Association Minergie — Règlement des labels Minergie/Minergie-P/Minergie-A, version 2026.1, ch. 6.12026-01-01 · accessed 2026-08-24
Fossil energy carriers not permitted
Minergie®-P
Passive
Heating demand ≤ 70 % MoPEC 2025Clause 6.1, "new build / retrofit" table: Minergie-P at 70 % for new builds and 90 % for retrofits — the only label carrying a heating demand requirement in retrofit.Association Minergie — Règlement des labels Minergie/Minergie-P/Minergie-A, version 2026.1, ch. 6.12026-01-01 · accessed 2026-08-24 *
Reference floor area computed differently from PHPP
Minergie®-A
Autonomous
Annual on-site generation ≥ operational demandClause 12: on-site electricity generation is required for all new Minergie buildings. Minergie-A may only offset its installation against other Minergie-A buildings.Association Minergie — Règlement des labels Minergie/Minergie-P/Minergie-A, version 2026.1, ch. 122026-01-01 · accessed 2026-08-24
On-site electricity generation mandatory
+ECO
ECO variant
Health & ecology of materials
Adds to any level
New build & retrofit
Verification: EnDK-certified softwareClause 6.1: "Le justificatif doit être fourni à l'aide du programme informatique certifié par l'EnDK", pointing to endk.ch/fr/professionnels/outils.Association Minergie — Règlement des labels Minergie/Minergie-P/Minergie-A, version 2026.1, ch. 6.12026-01-01 · accessed 2026-08-24
Mainly new build
Mechanical ventilation with heat recovery strongly advised
Mainly new build
PV, CHP or wind accepted
Minergie-ECO, P-ECO, A-ECO
Criteria: VOCs, daylight, acoustics…

The -ECO variant adds a layer of requirements on indoor health (air quality, construction materials) and building ecology (embodied energy, recyclability). It can be combined with any of the three levels: Minergie-ECO, Minergie-P-ECO, Minergie-A-ECO.

NRG positive is a member of the Minergie® associationStatement by the author of this site. Not checked against the membership list published by Minergie.Source to be established — unverified figure — which allows support and advice on the standards, but not the issuing of certification (that is handled by the association or its cantonal bodies).

Geneva's HPE & THPE — the levels set by the energy act (LEn)

Beware the name clash. HPE (Haute Performance Énergétique) and THPE (Très Haute Performance Énergétique) also exist in France — but in an entirely different regulatory context (RT2012, now replaced by RE2020). The Geneva levels are defined by cantonal law (the LEn and its REn regulation) and demonstrated through SIA 380/1, Minergie® equivalence or the CECB energy certificate — not through the French Cep.

In Geneva it is the energy act (LEn — L 2 30) and its implementing regulation that define the HPE and THPE levels for new buildings and major retrofits. HPE is not a voluntary label: it is the legal minimum for any new build ; THPE is required for new buildings owned by public authorities and by public-law institutions and foundations. Monitoring of the existing stock, meanwhile, relies on theIDC (heat consumption index), traditionally expressed in MJ/m²·yr — but increasingly converted into kWh/m²·yr, including by the cantonal energy office itself.

The IDC — heat consumption index
The IDC measures actual energy consumption for heating and domestic hot water, referred to the building's energy reference floor area. It is computed from meter readings (heating oil, gas, district heat, electricity…) and allows buildings to be compared objectively. It is the central instrument for monitoring Geneva's building stock — and the basis on which retrofit obligations are triggered: above 125 kWh/m²·yr (450 MJ/m²·yr), an energy auditge.ch: "Les bâtiments dont le seuil IDC se situe en-dessus de 125 kWh/m2.an (450 MJ/m2.an) doivent faire l'objet d'un audit énergétique et de mesures d'amélioration."République et canton de Genève (OCEN) — Que faire selon le résultat IDC de votre immeuble2025-06-20 · accessed 2026-08-24 and improvement measures are required. Above the so-called significant-overrun threshold, retrofit works become mandatory: that threshold is 222 kWh/m²·yr (800 MJ/m²·yr) until 31 December 2026, then 180 kWh/m²·yr (650 MJ/m²·yr) from 1 January 2027, and 153 kWh/m²·yr (550 MJ/m²·yr) from 2031ge.ch: 222 kWh/m².yr (800 MJ) from 2022 to 31.12.2026; 180 kWh (650 MJ) from 01.01.2027 to 31.12.2030; 153 kWh (550 MJ) from 01.01.2031.République et canton de Genève (OCEN) — Que faire selon le résultat IDC de votre immeuble — baisse progressive du seuil IDC significatif2025-06-20 · accessed 2026-08-24. See the retrofit dossier →

Indicative conversion: 1 kWh = 3.6 MJ — so an IDC of 360 MJ/m²·yr is about 100 kWh/m²·yr.

Geneva's HPE and THPE levels

New buildings must meet the limit values of the cantonal directive, which refers to the cantons' model energy regulations (MoPEC). HPE and THPE correspond to performance levels that go beyond that regulatory minimum:

Geneva — LEn (L 2 30) · REn art. 12B
HPE — high energy performance
New build: SIA 380/1:2016 limit values + heat that is non-fossil and local Mandatory for every new build (LEn art. 15 para. 1)LEn art. 15 para. 1, final sentence: "Ils respectent des standards de haute performance énergétique." The standards themselves are set out in REn art. 12B.République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30 — Loi sur l'énergie (LEn), art. 15 al. 1accessed 2026-08-24
Label route: Minergie® for new builds, Minergie® Rénovation for retrofits. CECB Plus route: classes B/B for new builds, C/B for retrofitsREn art. 12B para. 1 and 2 let. b (new build, CECB Plus B/B), para. 4 and 5 let. b (renovated, Minergie Rénovation label, CECB Plus C/B).République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30.01 — Règlement d'application de la loi sur l'énergie (REn), art. 12Baccessed 2026-08-24. If heat comes from a district network, its non-fossil and local share must reach at least 50 %.
Geneva — LEn (L 2 30) · REn art. 12C
THPE — very high energy performance
New build: SIA 380/1:2016 target values + heat that is non-fossil and local Mandatory for new public buildings (LEn art. 16 para. 1)LEn art. 16 para. 1: THPE for public authorities, public-law institutions and foundations (excluding pension funds) and their building-right holders. Para. 2: HPE for retrofits.République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30 — Loi sur l'énergie (LEn), art. 16 al. 1 et 2accessed 2026-08-24
Label route: Minergie®-A or Minergie®-P-ECO for new buildsREn art. 12C para. 1: new buildings holding Minergie-A, Minergie-P-Eco or an equivalent label. Para. 3, renovated buildings: Minergie-A, Minergie-P or equivalent.République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30.01 — Règlement d'application de la loi sur l'énergie (REn), art. 12Caccessed 2026-08-24; Minergie®-A or Minergie®-P for retrofits. CECB Plus route: classes A/A for new builds, B/A for retrofits. District network: non-fossil and local share of at least 80 %.
What HPE and THPE actually bring to your project
Beyond compliance, these levels unlock additional development rights — decisive arguments for developers and clients:
  • Buildable floor area bonus (LCI art. 59 para. 1) — in zone 5 the floor area ratio rises from 25 % to 27.5 % with HPE and 30 % with THPE, and these percentages also apply to renovated or extended buildings. For terraced or clustered housing the department may raise habitable floor area to 44 % of the plot, 48 % with THPELCI art. 59 para. 1: 25 %, raised to 27.5 % with HPE and 30 % with THPE, including for renovated or extended buildings. Terraced or clustered housing: 44 %, 48 % with THPE.République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 5 05 — Loi sur les constructions et les installations diverses (LCI), art. 59accessed 2026-08-24. More saleable or liveable square metres on the same land.
  • Stacking with Minergie® — the dual "HPE Minergie" labelling combines cantonal and federal recognition.

Exact thresholds vary with building type (single-family, multi-family, commercial) and with the version of the cantonal regulation in force. Refer to the OCBA or OCEN for up-to-date values.

When energy alone is no longer enough

SNBS and DGNB share the same ambition: to assess a building as a whole — not only its energy, but its materials, its environmental impact, the comfort of its occupants, and its economic and social dimension. These approaches rest on several dozen indicators.

Standard Nachhaltiges Bauen Schweiz
SNBS
3 dimensions: society · economy · environment 45 indicators including energy, mobility, materialsNNBS SNBS-Buildings FAQ: « The sustainable building standard consists of 45 indicators and around 120 measures ». Certification requires the full set of standardised indicators.NNBS — Réseau suisse de la construction durable — SNBS-Bâtiment — FAQ « Puis-je adapter le standard à mon projet ? »accessed 2026-08-24 Relevant for Swiss public authorities
Often combined with Minergie or Minergie-ECO
Deutsche Gesellschaft für Nachhaltiges Bauen
DGNB
6 main topics including life cycle and carbonThe structure of the DGNB system was not confirmed against a primary source opened during this check.Source to be established — unverified figure Present in Switzerland and across Europe Strongly anchored in embodied energy and LCA
Increasingly requested for office buildings

LEED (US) and BREEAM (UK) are also present internationally. In French-speaking Switzerland and neighbouring France they remain uncommon for mid-sized residential or institutional projects — you mostly meet them in international headquarters or university campuses.

BBC, RE2020 & BEPOS — for projects on the French side

For projects in neighbouring France (Haute-Savoie, Ain, Jura…), it is French thermal regulation that applies, not Swiss. The key markers:

Voluntary label · France
BBC-Effinergie
Cep ≤ 50 kWh/m²·yr (modulated)Figure not confirmed against a primary source opened during this check (the Effinergie framework or the French order of 3 May 2007).Source to be established — unverified figure Based on RT2012 — receding since RE2020
Regulation · France · dwellings since 1 January 2022FAQ RE2020 021: applies to permits filed from 1 January 2022 for residential buildings, and from 1 July 2022 for offices and primary and secondary schools.Ministère de la transition écologique — portail RT-RE bâtiment — FAQ RE2020 — Champ et calendrier d'application2026-08-13 · accessed 2026-08-24
RE2020
Replaces RT2012 for new builds Covers carbon, embodied energy and summer comfort
Label · France
BEPOS / E+C-
Positive-energy building Generation > consumption over the year

Passivhaus Classic is compatible with — and goes beyond — the requirements of the French RE2020. A Passivhaus-certified project in France automatically satisfies thermal regulation and can aim for the BEPOS label with a reasonably sized PV array.

The full picture — scroll sideways

Every label side by side. Scroll right to see the whole table.

Criterion PHI
Low Energy
Passivhaus
Classic
Passivhaus
Plus
Passivhaus
Premium
EnerPHit
(retrofit)
Minergie® Minergie®-P Minergie®-A +ECO
(variant)
HPE
Geneva
THPE
Geneva
SNBS DGNB RE2020 †
(France)
Origin / body PHI Darmstadt PHI Darmstadt PHI Darmstadt PHI Darmstadt PHI Darmstadt Minergie® CH Minergie® CH Minergie® CH Minergie® CH Canton of Geneva Canton of Geneva NNBS CH DGNB DE/EU French state
Scope New + retrofit New + retrofit New build New build Retrofit New + retrofit Mainly new build New build + to any level New + retrofit New + retrofit New + retrofit New + retrofit New + retrofit (France)
Heating demand * ≤ 30 ≤ 15 ≤ 15 ≤ 15 ≤ 25 ≤ 90 % MoPEC 2025 ≤ 70 % MoPEC 2025 ≤ 90 % MoPEC 2025 depends on base SIA 380/1 limits SIA 380/1 targets integrated integrated Bbio + Cep †
Renewable generation required ≥ 60 kWh ≥ 120 kWh PV: 60 % of roof (new build) PV: 60 % of roof (new build) generation ≥ demand ≥ 50 % non-fossil ≥ 80 % non-fossil encouraged (Bbio)
Airtightness recommended n₅₀ ≤ 0,6/h n₅₀ ≤ 0,6/h n₅₀ ≤ 0,6/h n₅₀ ≤ 1,0/h not required qE50 ≤ 0,8 qE50 ≤ 0,8 Q4 mandatory
Ventilation with heat recovery strongly advised mandatory mandatory mandatory mandatory automatic air renewal required mech. ventilation (SIA 382/1:2025) mech. ventilation (SIA 382/1:2025)
Calculation tool PHPP PHPP PHPP PHPP PHPP EnDK-certified software EnDK-certified software EnDK-certified software SIA 380/1 SIA 380/1 multi-criteria multi-criteria Th-BCE (official FR engine)The Th-BCE method is approved by the French order of 4 August 2021 and cited in the RE2020 FAQ (annex III, Th-BCE method).Ministère de la transition écologique — portail RT-RE bâtiment — FAQ RE2020 — Champ et calendrier d'application2026-08-13 · accessed 2026-08-24
Ecology / health criteria yes — ECO yes — broad yes — broad Ic construction (carbon)
On-site verification Blower Door Blower Door Blower Door Blower Door QA inspection QA inspection QA inspection depends on base audit audit permeability test (Q4)
Relevance, French-speaking CH ✦ technical reference ✦✦ recognised ✦✦ ✦✦ ✦✦ ambitious retrofit ✦✦✦ dominant ✦✦✦ dominant ✦✦ ✦✦ growing ✦✦✦ Geneva only ✦✦✦ Geneva only ✦✦ public sector ✦ offices/corporate France only
Certification cost (indicative) CHF 1 000–3 000 CHF 1 000–3 000 CHF 1 000–3 000 CHF 1 000–3 000 CHF 800–2 500 CHF 1 000–3 000 CHF 1 500–4 000 +CHF 500–1 500 permit process permit process CHF 5 000–20 000 CHF 8 000–30 000 FR permit process

* Space heating demand per PHPP (Passivhaus, in kWh/m²·yr) or as a % of the MoPEC 2025 limit values computed per SIA 380/1:2016 (Minergie®, 2026.1 regulation — absolute minimum 15 kWh/m²·yr, fossil fuels prohibitedClause 6.1: at least 15 kWh/(m2a) even where the computed limit value is lower. Clause 8.1: fossil energy carriers not permitted for heating and hot water, all labels.Association Minergie — Règlement des labels Minergie/Minergie-P/Minergie-A, version 2026.1, ch. 6.1 et 8.12026-01-01 · accessed 2026-08-24). Reference floor areas are computed differently across standards — a direct comparison of thresholds is approximate. Airtightness: n₅₀ in h⁻¹ (Passivhaus), qE50 in m³/(h·m²) per EN ISO 9972:2015 (Minergie®)Clause 6.2: qE50 ≤ 0.8 m³/(h·m²) for new builds and 1.6 for retrofits, for Minergie-P and Minergie-A. The regulation cites SIA 180:2014 and SN EN ISO 9972:2022.Association Minergie — Règlement des labels Minergie/Minergie-P/Minergie-A, version 2026.1, ch. 6.22026-01-01 · accessed 2026-08-24. ✦ = market relevance (indicative). Certification costs exclude engineering fees.
† RE2020 is a mandatory French thermal regulation, not a voluntary label. Its indicators (Bbio, Cep, Ic) are not directly comparable with the kWh/m²·yr of the Passivhaus or Minergie® standards — hence the partial comparison in this table.

How to choose your standard

Three questions are enough to steer the choice for the great majority of projects in French-speaking Switzerland and neighbouring France.

New build Retrofit Switzerland France Switzerland France Energy Sustainability Energy Sustainability ① Your project New build or retrofit? ② Location Switzerland or France? ② Location Switzerland or France? ③ Priority Energy or sustainability? ③ Priority Energy or sustainability? New build · France RE2020 + BBC / BEPOS or Passivhaus Classic Retrofit · France RE2020 retrofit + EnerPHit if highly ambitious New · Switzerland · Energy Minergie®-P or Passivhaus Classic +HPE/THPE (GE) + guaranteed thermal comfort New · Switzerland · Sustainability Minergie-P-ECO or SNBS public authorities carbon + society Retrofit · Switzerland · Energy EnerPHit or Minergie-P retrofit passive standard for retrofits Retrofit · Switzerland · Sustainability Minergie-P-ECO + DGNB commercial buildings carbon + society + economy

In every case the final choice also depends on the subsidies available (some cantons subsidise Minergie® more heavily than Passivhaus), on how the project is positioned in the market, and on whether the client actually wants certification or simply wants to build to the standard without the formal process.

Sources and references (26)

Every figure and every claim in this dossier links back to its source. Hover or tap a footnote marker to see it.

  1. République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30 — Loi sur l'énergie (LEn), art. 15 al. 1 (accessed 2026-08-24)
    LEn art. 15 para. 1: new buildings and extensions "respectent des standards de haute performance énergétique" — they meet high energy performance standards.
  2. Passive House Institute, Darmstadt — Passive House requirements (accessed 2026-08-24)
    PHI, criterion 1: "not to exceed 15 kWh per square meter of net living space per year or 10 W per square meter peak demand".
  3. Passive House Institute, Darmstadt — Passive House requirements (accessed 2026-08-24)
    PHI, criterion 3: 0.6 air changes per hour at 50 Pa, verified in both pressurised and depressurised states. Heat recovery: at least 75 % of the exhaust air heat.
  4. Passipedia — Passive House Institute — Classic, Plus, Premium: The Passive House classes and how they can be reached (accessed 2026-08-24)
    Passipedia: Premium requires 120 kWh/(m²a) generated and a PER demand cut to 30 kWh/(m²a). Generation is referred to the building footprint, not the treated floor area.
  5. Passive House Institute (Passipedia) — Criteria for the Passive House, EnerPHit and PHI Low Energy Building Standard (accessed 2026-08-24)
    PHI criteria: EnerPHit offers two routes, the energy demand method (25 kWh/(m²a) in a cool-temperate climate) and the component method, with target U-values per element.
  6. Source to be established — unverified figure
    The PHI Low Energy Building standard does exist; the French wording "BaSE — Bâtiment Sobre en Énergie" could not be traced to any PHI publication.
  7. Association Minergie — Minergie 2024-2027 : lignes directrices et champs d'action (accessed 2026-08-24)
    Strategy page on minergie.ch: « The Minergie association, founded in 1998 and currently counting some 1,850 members and specialist partners, including all 26 Swiss cantons and the Principality of Liechtenstein ».
  8. Association Minergie — Règlement des labels Minergie/Minergie-P/Minergie-A, version 2026.1, ch. 6.1 (2026-01-01 · accessed 2026-08-24)
    Clause 6.1: Qh per SIA 380/1:2016 ≤ 90 % of Qh,li MoPEC 2025 for new builds under Minergie and Minergie-A, 70 % for Minergie-P. No retrofit requirement except Minergie-P (90 %).
  9. Association Minergie — Règlement des labels Minergie/Minergie-P/Minergie-A, version 2026.1, ch. 6.1 (2026-01-01 · accessed 2026-08-24)
    Clause 6.1, "new build / retrofit" table: Minergie-P at 70 % for new builds and 90 % for retrofits — the only label carrying a heating demand requirement in retrofit.
  10. Association Minergie — Règlement des labels Minergie/Minergie-P/Minergie-A, version 2026.1, ch. 12 (2026-01-01 · accessed 2026-08-24)
    Clause 12: on-site electricity generation is required for all new Minergie buildings. Minergie-A may only offset its installation against other Minergie-A buildings.
  11. Association Minergie — Règlement des labels Minergie/Minergie-P/Minergie-A, version 2026.1, ch. 6.1 (2026-01-01 · accessed 2026-08-24)
    Clause 6.1: "Le justificatif doit être fourni à l'aide du programme informatique certifié par l'EnDK", pointing to endk.ch/fr/professionnels/outils.
  12. Source to be established — unverified figure
    Statement by the author of this site. Not checked against the membership list published by Minergie.
  13. République et canton de Genève (OCEN) — Que faire selon le résultat IDC de votre immeuble (2025-06-20 · accessed 2026-08-24)
    ge.ch: "Les bâtiments dont le seuil IDC se situe en-dessus de 125 kWh/m2.an (450 MJ/m2.an) doivent faire l'objet d'un audit énergétique et de mesures d'amélioration."
  14. République et canton de Genève (OCEN) — Que faire selon le résultat IDC de votre immeuble — baisse progressive du seuil IDC significatif (2025-06-20 · accessed 2026-08-24)
    ge.ch: 222 kWh/m².yr (800 MJ) from 2022 to 31.12.2026; 180 kWh (650 MJ) from 01.01.2027 to 31.12.2030; 153 kWh (550 MJ) from 01.01.2031.
  15. République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30 — Loi sur l'énergie (LEn), art. 15 al. 1 (accessed 2026-08-24)
    LEn art. 15 para. 1, final sentence: "Ils respectent des standards de haute performance énergétique." The standards themselves are set out in REn art. 12B.
  16. République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30.01 — Règlement d'application de la loi sur l'énergie (REn), art. 12B (accessed 2026-08-24)
    REn art. 12B para. 1 and 2 let. b (new build, CECB Plus B/B), para. 4 and 5 let. b (renovated, Minergie Rénovation label, CECB Plus C/B).
  17. République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30 — Loi sur l'énergie (LEn), art. 16 al. 1 et 2 (accessed 2026-08-24)
    LEn art. 16 para. 1: THPE for public authorities, public-law institutions and foundations (excluding pension funds) and their building-right holders. Para. 2: HPE for retrofits.
  18. République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30.01 — Règlement d'application de la loi sur l'énergie (REn), art. 12C (accessed 2026-08-24)
    REn art. 12C para. 1: new buildings holding Minergie-A, Minergie-P-Eco or an equivalent label. Para. 3, renovated buildings: Minergie-A, Minergie-P or equivalent.
  19. République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 5 05 — Loi sur les constructions et les installations diverses (LCI), art. 59 (accessed 2026-08-24)
    LCI art. 59 para. 1: 25 %, raised to 27.5 % with HPE and 30 % with THPE, including for renovated or extended buildings. Terraced or clustered housing: 44 %, 48 % with THPE.
  20. NNBS — Réseau suisse de la construction durable — SNBS-Bâtiment — FAQ « Puis-je adapter le standard à mon projet ? » (accessed 2026-08-24)
    NNBS SNBS-Buildings FAQ: « The sustainable building standard consists of 45 indicators and around 120 measures ». Certification requires the full set of standardised indicators.
  21. Source to be established — unverified figure
    The structure of the DGNB system was not confirmed against a primary source opened during this check.
  22. Source to be established — unverified figure
    Figure not confirmed against a primary source opened during this check (the Effinergie framework or the French order of 3 May 2007).
  23. Ministère de la transition écologique — portail RT-RE bâtiment — FAQ RE2020 — Champ et calendrier d'application (2026-08-13 · accessed 2026-08-24)
    FAQ RE2020 021: applies to permits filed from 1 January 2022 for residential buildings, and from 1 July 2022 for offices and primary and secondary schools.
  24. Ministère de la transition écologique — portail RT-RE bâtiment — FAQ RE2020 — Champ et calendrier d'application (2026-08-13 · accessed 2026-08-24)
    The Th-BCE method is approved by the French order of 4 August 2021 and cited in the RE2020 FAQ (annex III, Th-BCE method).
  25. Association Minergie — Règlement des labels Minergie/Minergie-P/Minergie-A, version 2026.1, ch. 6.1 et 8.1 (2026-01-01 · accessed 2026-08-24)
    Clause 6.1: at least 15 kWh/(m2a) even where the computed limit value is lower. Clause 8.1: fossil energy carriers not permitted for heating and hot water, all labels.
  26. Association Minergie — Règlement des labels Minergie/Minergie-P/Minergie-A, version 2026.1, ch. 6.2 (2026-01-01 · accessed 2026-08-24)
    Clause 6.2: qE50 ≤ 0.8 m³/(h·m²) for new builds and 1.6 for retrofits, for Minergie-P and Minergie-A. The regulation cites SIA 180:2014 and SN EN ISO 9972:2022.

Which standard for your project?

Choice of label, HPE/THPE floor area bonus, weighing the standards against each other — let's talk before the permit application, while everything is still open.

Get in touch