Published 15 June 2026 12 min read Whole-life cost · Green value Geneva IDC · Regulatory risk Updated June 2026

The economics of a high-performance building

A high-performance building costs more to build or renovate — that is true, and it is a legitimate question. But the relevant unit of measurement is not the investment cost: it is the whole-life cost over the holding period. This dossier sets out the economic framework without promising universal profitability, with the data needed to decide.

In this dossier

The 5–10 % extra cost: what are we actually talking about?

The order of magnitude of 5 to 10 % is regularly quoted as the extra cost of a high-performance new build compared with a standard one. It is real — but it needs to be set in the right frame of comparison.

This figure applies to the construction investment, not to the total cost of the project. It compares a new building reaching HPE or Minergie® with one meeting only the legal minimum. It does not compare a high-performance project with no project at all.

The relevant question is not « high-performance versus nothing ». It is « high-performance versus standard ». That difference — 5 to 10 % of construction cost — changes everything in the economic analysis.

In renovation: the reasoning is different

In renovation, the comparison is with a renovation to the minimum level — not with inaction. Where work on the envelope is needed anyway (condition of the fabric, legal requirements, ageing plant), the marginal cost of reaching HPE or Minergie-P Renovation rather than a standard level is often well below the 5–10 % of new build.

The reason: the works are planned and bundled. The site's fixed costs (set-up, protection, logistics) are shared. A façade insulated to EnerPHit level does cost more in materials than one insulated to the legal minimum — but if the façade is being redone anyway, the extra cost concerns only the thickness and quality of the insulation, not the bulk of the works.

What the extra cost does not tell you The initial extra cost takes no account of future energy savings, differing maintenance costs, resale value or regulatory risk. Bringing those four dimensions in means moving from investment cost to whole-life cost — and often reverses the economic verdict on the project.
5–10 %
extra cost of a high-performance new build (HPE / Minergie®) versus the legal minimumSource to be established — unverified figure. A widely cited professional order of magnitude; no published study was found during this pass.Source to be established — unverified figure — a professional order of magnitude
3 questions
to ask before accepting that figure: compared with what? on what basis? built into which already-planned works?
just 1
correct unit of measurement: whole-life cost over the holding period — investment + energy + maintenance + renewal
30–50 years
typical service life of building envelope elements (insulation, joinery, waterproofing)
GE HPE mandatory for new build in Geneva Geneva's energy act (LEn, L 2 30, art. 15 para. 1) requires the HPE standard for every new buildingLEn art. 15 para. 1: new buildings and extensions « respectent des standards de haute performance énergétique ». The law does not distinguish private from public.République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30 — Loi sur l'énergie (LEn)accessed 2026-08-29. The extra cost is therefore no longer optional — it is the legal baseline. The economic question becomes: does aiming for THPE (Minergie®-A or Minergie®-P-Eco in new build) justify the additional effort, once the floor-area bonus and the available grants are taken into account?

Investment, energy, maintenance, renewal: the four dimensions of whole-life cost

Whole-life cost is the sum, discounted over the holding period, of all the expenditure attached to a building. It is the relevant measure for comparing a high-performance project with a standard one — because it captures the future savings that the investment cost alone ignores.

Initial investment
Construction or renovation cost. Higher for the high-performance building — the 5–10 % extra in new build, or the marginal extra in renovation. It is the only component where the high-performance building is systematically more expensive.
Energy operating cost
The bill for heating, hot water and ventilation. Reduced by 60 to 90 % compared with an unrenovated 1970s or 1980s buildingSource to be established — unverified figure. The order of magnitude is consistent with the Geneva IDC steps but was not taken from an official publication.Source to be established — unverified figure. This is the component on which the high-performance building generates its most visible savings, year after year.
Maintenance cost
A heating system delivering less energy works less and wears more slowly. A building that is airtight reduces the risk of condensation and moisture damage. These costs are hard to quantify in advance, but the trend favours the high-performance building.
Renewal cost
Replacing equipment at the end of its life (boiler, ventilation, joinery). A high-performance building uses systems of higher initial quality — and less heavily loaded systems last longer. Over 30–50 years this component can be significant.
A poorly performing building does not cost less. It defers its costs: into the monthly energy bill, into works imposed by regulation, into the resale price.

How is a whole-life cost modelled?

The investment/operation variants study compares two or more scenarios (for instance: renovation to the minimum standard, HPE renovation, THPE/EnerPHit renovation) over a defined holding period, with explicit assumptions on energy price trends and a discount rate.

This is not a back-of-the-envelope calculation: it is an analysis requiring data on your specific building — measured current consumption (IDC), condition of the envelope, systems in place, holding horizon. That is precisely what NRG positive produces at the preliminary design stage, before investment decisions are locked in.

CH The Buildings Programme and decision support In Switzerland, the Buildings Programme (Confederation and cantons) subsidises renovations reaching high performance levels. The grant is not automatic — it depends on the level reached, the canton and the type of works. Modelling it into the whole-life cost before choosing the target level is often what tips the balance towards the higher one. Information: programme-batiments.ch and the OCEN for the canton of Geneva.
FR Neighbouring France: MaPrimeRénov' and whole-life cost In France, MaPrimeRénov' whole-house renovation subsidises up to 80 % of the net cost of the workseconomie.gouv.fr, rates applicable since 30 September 2025: 80 % for very low incomes, 60 % low, 45 % intermediate, 10 % higher, within a ceiling of €30,000 net (2-class gain) or €40,000 (3 classes).Ministère de l'Économie et des Finances — economie.gouv.fr — MaPrimeRénov' rénovation d'ampleur : tout savoir sur cette aide2026-03-05 · accessed 2026-08-29 for very low-income households (a dwelling rated E, F or G, a gain of at least 2 DPE classes, an energy audit and support from a Mon Accompagnateur Rénov' being compulsory) — source: economie.gouv.fr, rates checked in August 2026. Since 23 February 2026 the scheme has reopened, with a compulsory prior appointmenteconomie.gouv.fr: the scheme has been open again « depuis le 23 février 2026 » for all pathways; « un rendez-vous personnalisé avec un conseiller France Rénov' est désormais obligatoire avant le dépôt de la demande ».Ministère de l'Économie et des Finances — economie.gouv.fr — MaPrimeRénov' rénovation d'ampleur : tout savoir sur cette aide2026-03-05 · accessed 2026-08-29 with a France Rénov' adviser. The interest-free eco-loan finances up to €50,000 over 20 yearseconomie.gouv.fr: the interest-free eco-loan « permet de financer le reste à charge des travaux dans la limite de 50 000 € ».Ministère de l'Économie et des Finances — economie.gouv.fr — MaPrimeRénov' parcours par geste : la prime pour la rénovation énergétique2026-08-28 · accessed 2026-08-29 (service-public.fr). Building these grants into the whole-life cost is essential: they can radically change a project's economics — check the current rates on anah.gouv.fr before any application, as the scheme has been revised several times.

Sensitivity to energy prices: what CHF 0.27–0.30 per kWh changes

The whole-life cost of a high-performance building is mechanically sensitive to the price of energy: the dearer the energy, the more the savings are worth. Conversely, an energy-hungry building is exposed to price volatility in a way that a high-performance one is not.

In Switzerland, the average electricity price for a typical household is 27.7 centimes per kWh in 2026 (ElCom, 2026 tariffs). That level — already appreciably higher than in neighbouring France — makes every kilowatt-hour saved directly visible on the bill. Natural gas in Geneva is billed by SIG at 8.7 centimes per kWh including VAT (standard residential tariff, 0–120,000 kWh band, in force since April 2026) — markedly lower than in other French-speaking cantons, where gas can exceed 15 centimes per kWh depending on the supplier.

27,7
centimes/kWh — electricity, typical Swiss household, 2026 (source: ElCom, elcom.admin.ch)Federal communication on the 2026 tariffs: for a typical household consuming 4,500 kWh a year (profile H4), the overall tariff is 27.7 centimes per kWh in 2026, 1.3 centimes less than in 2025.Conseil fédéral / ElCom — admin.ch — Légère baisse des prix de l'électricité en 20262025-09-01 · accessed 2026-08-29
8,7
centimes/kWh — residential natural gas, SIG Geneva tariff, April 2026Source to be established — unverified figure. SIG's residential gas tariff was not checked on any page opened during this pass.Source to be established — unverified figure (sig-ge.ch) — but Minergie® 2026.1 bans fossil fuels
20,0
euro cents/kWh — residential electricity in France, regulated « Bleu » tariff, base optionSource to be established — unverified figure. The regulated sale tariff was not checked on any CRE or EDF page during this pass.Source to be established — unverified figure, at 1 August 2026 (CRE/EDF)
× 3
typical coefficient of performance of an air-to-water heat pump: 1 kWh of electricity produces 3 kWh of heat — a key factor in the economics
Illustrative example (explicit assumptions) A building of 500 m² energy reference area goes from 150 kWh/m²·yr (540 MJ/m²·yr) to 50 kWh/m²·yr (180 MJ/m²·yr) after renovation. Reduction in heating demand: 50,000 kWh a year. With a heat pump (COP = 3), the electricity needed to cover that demand is 16,700 kWh a year. At CHF 0.277 per kWh (ElCom, 2026), the annual post-renovation heating bill is around CHF 4,630 — against roughly CHF 6,525 a year for gas heating beforehand (75,000 kWh × CHF 0.087 per kWh, SIG tariff). These figures illustrate the method of calculation, not a guaranteed outcome: the actual coefficient of performance, the pattern of use, the type of heat distribution, the gas supplier and the exact floor area all affect the result in your specific project.

The asymmetry of price exposure

A high-performance building is not immune to rising energy prices — but it is far less exposed, because its consumption is structurally low. If the electricity price rises by 20 %, the impact on the bill of a building at 50 kWh/m²·yr (180 MJ/m²·yr) is five times smaller than on one at 250 kWh/m²·yr (900 MJ/m²·yr) — for the same floor area.

That asymmetry is an economic argument in its own right, distinct from the absolute savings: the high-performance building reduces future energy price risk. With energy markets persistently volatile, that is a value which can weigh in an investment calculation.

GE Phasing out fossil fuels and energy prices in Geneva Minergie® 2026.1 bans fossil fuels at every level (Minergie, Minergie-P, Minergie-A). In Geneva, installing fossil-fuel heating of 5 kW thermal or more requires a permit (REn art. 13N para. 1). Replacing a burner 20 years old or more counts as a conversion requiring a permit (REn art. 13M para. 3). The future energy bill of a renovated building will therefore be electric (heat pump, district heating, solar) — with the price of electricity as the relevant benchmark. SIG grants apply to air-to-water heat pumps, district heating connection and solar thermal.
FR France: primary energy factor and the RE2020 calculation In France, the primary energy factor for electricity is 2.3 kWh primary per kWh final under the RE2020Source to be established — unverified. The orders cited in the text were not opened during this pass.Source to be established — unverified figure (order of 4 August 2021 on RE2020 requirements; note that the DPE has used a separate factor of 1.9 since 1 January 2026, order of 13 August 2025 — the two calculations are not, to date, aligned), against 2.0 in Switzerland (national weighting factors, SFOE/EnDK, 2016 — SIA 2031 concerns the building energy certificate, not primary energy weighting). The higher factor penalises electric uses more heavily in French regulatory calculations. On the other hand, the actual residential electricity price is lower, which reduces absolute savings in euros. The economic analysis of a project in neighbouring France must use French prices — not Swiss ones.

Energy performance and resale value

The relationship between energy performance and property value is a live subject in the Swiss and European markets. Transaction studies show a growing correlation between a property's CECB class and its sale price. That correlation is sometimes called « green value » — and, on the other side, a « brown discount » for energy-hungry properties.

Quantifying that value universally is impossible: it depends on the local market, the type of property, the buyer and the context. What is documented and verifiable, by contrast, is that regulatory instruments create concrete, measurable economic effects.

The CECB as a market signal

In Switzerland the cantonal building energy certificate (CECB) is compulsory for property transactions in many cantons, including Geneva. A property rated F or G on the CECB is one with high operating costs and growing regulatory risk (IDC). That information, visible in property listings, is starting to be reflected in prices.

CH The CECB class governs the replacement of a fossil-fuel boiler In cantons applying MoPEC 2014, replacing an oil or gas boiler means giving preference to a renewable solutionREn art. 13N para. 4 let. a: a condensing installation « alimentant en basse température un bâtiment présentant une efficacité énergétique globale de classe D selon le certificat énergétique cantonal des bâtiments ». What counts is overall efficiency, not the envelope.République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30.01 — Règlement d'application de la loi sur l'énergie (REn)accessed 2026-08-29, with a way out where the building reaches CECB class D or better for overall energy efficiency — and not for the envelope. Beware the dates in circulation: 1 January 2025 is the Valais date. In Geneva, the regime of REn art. 13M and 13N applies to applications filed since 1 September 2022Legal commentary by MLL Legal: the REn amendment adopted on 13 April 2022 « ne s'applique qu'aux requêtes en autorisation de construire et en autorisation énergétique déposées à partir du 1er septembre 2022 » (art. 30 REn).MLL Legal (commentaire juridique) — Nouveau règlement genevois sur l'énergie : principales modifications2022-06-22 · accessed 2026-08-29, and it takes the form of an energy permit from 5 kW, not a ban. A property rated E, F or G remains exposed to a works obligation in the event of a breakdown: a real financial risk for the buyer.

GE The floor-area ratio bonus: a direct, verifiable green value

In Geneva, the LCI (art. 59 para. 1) grants high-performance buildings a floor-area ratio bonus — the article speaks of the ratio of surfaces, not of a site coverage coefficientLCI art. 59 para. 1: 25 % of the plot area, « portée à 27,5% » with HPE and « à 30% » with THPE, these percentages being « également applicables aux constructions rénovées ou agrandies ».République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 5 05 — Loi sur les constructions et les installations diverses (LCI), art. 59 — Rapport des surfacesaccessed 2026-08-29:

Standard Equivalent label (new build) Standard ratio With bonus Gain
HPE (LEn GE, art. 15) Minergie® / CECB Plus B/BREn art. 12B paras. 1 and 2 let. b: the Minergie(r) label or « l'obtention de la classe énergétique B/B selon le […] CECB Plus » for a new building. C/B is the renovation threshold.République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30.01 — Règlement d'application de la loi sur l'énergie (REn)accessed 2026-08-29 25 % 27,5 % + 2,5 %
THPE (LEn GE, art. 16) Minergie®-A or -P-Eco / CECB Plus A/AREn art. 12C para. 1: « label Minergie(r)A, Minergie(r)P-Eco ou tout autre label équivalent »; para. 2 let. b: class A/A on the CECB Plus. B/A is the renovation threshold.République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30.01 — Règlement d'application de la loi sur l'énergie (REn)accessed 2026-08-29 25 % 30 % + 5 %

Sources: LCI L 5 05, art. 59 (Geneva) · LEn L 2 30, art. 15 para. 1 (HPE mandatory for new build) · LEn L 2 30, art. 16 para. 1 (THPE mandatory for public new build and public-law foundations) · REn GE, art. 12B and 12C. These bonuses also apply to major renovations.

This bonus is not theoretical: on a Geneva plot, 5 % of additional buildable area represents a directly quantifiable land value. For a developer or an owner developing their property, THPE is not only an environmental choice — it is an economic advantage that can be quantified from the design stage.

FR The DPE and green value in neighbouring France In France, the energy performance diagnosis (DPE) is compulsory for every sale or letting. Since 2025, dwellings rated G may not be letSource to be established — unverified. The G/F/E timetable of the French climate act was not re-read on legifrance during this pass.Source to be established — unverified figure (progressively E and F by 2034). A DPE of F or G is therefore a letting liability — with works imposed for any new tenancy. Green value in neighbouring France shows up first as a « brown discount » on energy-hungry properties: a well-informed buyer will build the cost of bringing the property up to standard into their offer.

The IDC risk: the hidden cost of the status quo in Geneva

In Geneva, the IDC — the heat consumption index — is the building's actual heating and hot water consumption, reported annually to the OCEN and related to the energy reference area. It is not a theoretical calculation: it is the building's real bill, measured at the meters.

For several years this index has done more than observe: it triggers legal obligations borne by the owner. Those obligations follow a known, published trajectory — one that tightens at regular intervals.

Not renovating is not free. It is a trade-off between a deferred and often higher cost and an immediate, better-controlled one. The IDC risk is the visible form of that deferred cost.
IDC threshold Period Legal obligation Deadline
> 125 kWh/m²·an (450 MJ/m²·an) From now Mandatory energy audit + plan of measures 12 months
> 222 kWh/m²·an (800 MJ/m²·an)ge.ch: 222 kWh/m2.yr (800 MJ) until 31 December 2026, 180 kWh/m2.yr (650 MJ) from 1 January 2027 to 31 December 2030, 153 kWh/m2.yr (550 MJ) from 1 January 2031.République et canton de Genève — OCEN — Que faire selon le résultat IDC de votre immeuble2025-06-20 · accessed 2026-08-29 Until 31/12/2026 Mandatory renovation works 36 months
> 180 kWh/m²·an (650 MJ/m²·an) 2027–2030 Mandatory renovation works 36 months
> 153 kWh/m²·an (550 MJ/m²·an) From 2031 Mandatory renovation works 36 months
< 125 kWh/m²·an (450 MJ/m²·an) Legal target — no further obligation

Source: REn GE (energy act implementing regulation, L 2 30.01), art. 14 — values checked against the official text, June 2026. 1 kWh ≈ 3.6 MJ; the OCEN sometimes expresses the IDC in MJ/m²·yr.

What that trajectory means economically

A Geneva building with an IDC of 180 kWh/m²·yr (650 MJ/m²·yr) is today in the « audit mandatory » zone (above 125). From 2027 it will be in the « works mandatory within 36 months » zone. Waiting until 2027 to decide does not avoid the works: it imposes them on a constrained timetable, usually less favourable than if the owner had chosen the moment.

A building at 155 kWh/m²·yr (558 MJ/m²·yr) still escapes the works obligation until 2030 — but not from 2031. The regulatory trajectory is public, predictable and inexorable. The question is not whether the works will happen, but when, on what terms, and with what control over cost and timetable.

The cost of urgency versus the cost of anticipation An owner receiving an OCEN letter setting a 36-month works obligation has a legal deadline — but endures the timetable. Consulting contractors, running the competition, arranging finance and assembling grant applications all happen under pressure. An owner anticipating three to five years ahead chooses the moment, optimises the bundling of works and maximises the chances of obtaining grants. That difference — between constraint and choice — has a real economic cost, hard to quantify in advance but often significant in hindsight.

The IDC in the context of a transaction

On the sale of a Geneva building, the CECB is required. The IDC of a building held in the OCEN database is accessible data — and a well-informed buyer builds it into their valuation. A building with an IDC of 200 kWh/m²·yr (720 MJ/m²·yr) is not merely energy-hungry: it brings its future owner a legal obligation to carry out works within 36 months from 2027. In an informed market, that regulatory liability should be reflected in the price.

CH FR Analogous mechanisms outside Geneva In French-speaking Switzerland outside Geneva, the CECB and the Buildings Programme play a similar signalling role: the cantons are progressively tightening their renovation requirementsSource to be established — unverified. The state of adoption canton by canton requires a check on endk.ch, which was not done during this pass.Source to be established — unverified figure, at their own pace and according to how far the cantonal model energy provisions have been adopted in each cantonal law. In neighbouring France, the DPE and the ban on letting the worst-performing dwellings (G since 2025, F from 2028, E from 2034) create an analogous mechanism of regulatory risk for landlords.

What clients ask

Is the extra cost always recovered?

No — and anyone who tells you otherwise is generalising improperly. The profitability of a high-performance investment depends on your holding horizon, the price of energy, the building's starting level, the grants available and the local property market. What can be said: for a Geneva building with a high IDC, the alternative is not « renovate or do not renovate » — it is « renovate now at your own pace » or « renovate later under legal constraint ». The whole-life cost of the second option is often higher than the first.

How do I calculate my project's whole-life cost?

Whole-life cost is modelled in three steps: (1) measure the starting point — actual IDC consumption, condition of the envelope, age of the systems; (2) cost the renovation variants (legal minimum / HPE / THPE or EnerPHit) with their projected energy savings; (3) discount the cash flows over 30 or 40 years with explicit assumptions on energy prices. That is an investment/operation variants study — not a quick calculation, but the only rigorous method for comparing options that differ mainly over time.

Does Geneva's IDC apply to my building?

The regulation exempts from the calculation duty only residential buildingsREn art. 14A para. 7: exemption for residential buildings « alimenté par une seule centrale de chauffe et comprenant moins de 5 preneurs de chaleur » whose three-year average IDC is ≤ 125 kWh/m².yr. The five-consumer rule is an exemption, not an entry threshold.République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30.01 — Règlement d'application de la loi sur l'énergie (REn)accessed 2026-08-29 served by a single heating plant and with fewer than 5 heat consumers, provided their three-year average IDC is already at or below 125 kWh/m²·yr (REn art. 14A para. 7). That covers virtually every block of flats, and houses and small buildings too as soon as they exceed the threshold. To find your building's IDC and whether it exceeds the obligation thresholds, the OCEN database can be consulted.

Can the resale gain of a high-performance building be quantified precisely?

Not universally — and caution is called for with studies advancing precise percentages. What is verifiable and concrete in Geneva is the floor-area ratio bonus of +2.5 points (HPE) or +5 points (THPE) allowed by LCI art. 59 para. 1, which translates directly into additional buildable area. For a property under development, that bonus has a directly calculable land value. For an existing property, the CECB signal and the IDC risk increasingly influence transactions — but precise quantification depends on the local market at the time of sale.

Can the various grants be combined?

Generally yes, subject to conditions. In Geneva: SIG grants (heat pump, solar thermal, district heating) can be combined with OCEN grants and the federal Buildings Programme. In French-speaking Switzerland: the Buildings Programme can be combined with cantonal Minergie® subsidies. In France: MaPrimeRénov' supported pathway can be combined with energy saving certificates and the eco-loan — but the combination rules changed on 1 January 2026, with a ceiling of €20,000 for single-measure grants over 5 yearsSource to be established — unverified. The economie.gouv.fr page of 28 August 2026 on the single-measure pathway does not mention this ceiling; it refers to the annex of the order of 14 January 2020.Source to be established — unverified figure. The detailed combination rules for your specific project must be checked before any decision: the rules change, and a grant you had not identified can tip the project's economics.

At what point should a whole-life cost study be done?

As early as possible — ideally at the preliminary design stage, before the choices of performance level and systems are settled. A whole-life cost study done after the event to justify a decision already taken does not have the same value as one done to inform the decision upstream. In our practice, that is often the moment when the variants study shows the higher level (THPE rather than HPE, EnerPHit rather than the minimum) to be economically defensible — and sometimes more advantageous over 30 years, once grants and the IDC risk are factored in.

Sources and references (20)

Every figure and every claim in this dossier links back to its source. Hover or tap a footnote marker to see it.

  1. Source to be established — unverified figure
    Source to be established — unverified figure. A widely cited professional order of magnitude; no published study was found during this pass.
  2. République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30 — Loi sur l'énergie (LEn) (accessed 2026-08-29)
    LEn art. 15 para. 1: new buildings and extensions « respectent des standards de haute performance énergétique ». The law does not distinguish private from public.
  3. Source to be established — unverified figure
    Source to be established — unverified figure. The order of magnitude is consistent with the Geneva IDC steps but was not taken from an official publication.
  4. Ministère de l'Économie et des Finances — economie.gouv.fr — MaPrimeRénov' rénovation d'ampleur : tout savoir sur cette aide (2026-03-05 · accessed 2026-08-29)
    economie.gouv.fr, rates applicable since 30 September 2025: 80 % for very low incomes, 60 % low, 45 % intermediate, 10 % higher, within a ceiling of €30,000 net (2-class gain) or €40,000 (3 classes).
  5. Ministère de l'Économie et des Finances — economie.gouv.fr — MaPrimeRénov' rénovation d'ampleur : tout savoir sur cette aide (2026-03-05 · accessed 2026-08-29)
    economie.gouv.fr: the scheme has been open again « depuis le 23 février 2026 » for all pathways; « un rendez-vous personnalisé avec un conseiller France Rénov' est désormais obligatoire avant le dépôt de la demande ».
  6. Ministère de l'Économie et des Finances — economie.gouv.fr — MaPrimeRénov' parcours par geste : la prime pour la rénovation énergétique (2026-08-28 · accessed 2026-08-29)
    economie.gouv.fr: the interest-free eco-loan « permet de financer le reste à charge des travaux dans la limite de 50 000 € ».
  7. Conseil fédéral / ElCom — admin.ch — Légère baisse des prix de l'électricité en 2026 (2025-09-01 · accessed 2026-08-29)
    Federal communication on the 2026 tariffs: for a typical household consuming 4,500 kWh a year (profile H4), the overall tariff is 27.7 centimes per kWh in 2026, 1.3 centimes less than in 2025.
  8. Source to be established — unverified figure
    Source to be established — unverified figure. SIG's residential gas tariff was not checked on any page opened during this pass.
  9. Source to be established — unverified figure
    Source to be established — unverified figure. The regulated sale tariff was not checked on any CRE or EDF page during this pass.
  10. Source to be established — unverified figure
    Source to be established — unverified. The orders cited in the text were not opened during this pass.
  11. République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30.01 — Règlement d'application de la loi sur l'énergie (REn) (accessed 2026-08-29)
    REn art. 13N para. 4 let. a: a condensing installation « alimentant en basse température un bâtiment présentant une efficacité énergétique globale de classe D selon le certificat énergétique cantonal des bâtiments ». What counts is overall efficiency, not the envelope.
  12. MLL Legal (commentaire juridique) — Nouveau règlement genevois sur l'énergie : principales modifications (2022-06-22 · accessed 2026-08-29)
    Legal commentary by MLL Legal: the REn amendment adopted on 13 April 2022 « ne s'applique qu'aux requêtes en autorisation de construire et en autorisation énergétique déposées à partir du 1er septembre 2022 » (art. 30 REn).
  13. République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 5 05 — Loi sur les constructions et les installations diverses (LCI), art. 59 — Rapport des surfaces (accessed 2026-08-29)
    LCI art. 59 para. 1: 25 % of the plot area, « portée à 27,5% » with HPE and « à 30% » with THPE, these percentages being « également applicables aux constructions rénovées ou agrandies ».
  14. République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30.01 — Règlement d'application de la loi sur l'énergie (REn) (accessed 2026-08-29)
    REn art. 12B paras. 1 and 2 let. b: the Minergie(r) label or « l'obtention de la classe énergétique B/B selon le […] CECB Plus » for a new building. C/B is the renovation threshold.
  15. République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30.01 — Règlement d'application de la loi sur l'énergie (REn) (accessed 2026-08-29)
    REn art. 12C para. 1: « label Minergie(r)A, Minergie(r)P-Eco ou tout autre label équivalent »; para. 2 let. b: class A/A on the CECB Plus. B/A is the renovation threshold.
  16. Source to be established — unverified figure
    Source to be established — unverified. The G/F/E timetable of the French climate act was not re-read on legifrance during this pass.
  17. République et canton de Genève — OCEN — Que faire selon le résultat IDC de votre immeuble (2025-06-20 · accessed 2026-08-29)
    ge.ch: 222 kWh/m2.yr (800 MJ) until 31 December 2026, 180 kWh/m2.yr (650 MJ) from 1 January 2027 to 31 December 2030, 153 kWh/m2.yr (550 MJ) from 1 January 2031.
  18. Source to be established — unverified figure
    Source to be established — unverified. The state of adoption canton by canton requires a check on endk.ch, which was not done during this pass.
  19. République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 2 30.01 — Règlement d'application de la loi sur l'énergie (REn) (accessed 2026-08-29)
    REn art. 14A para. 7: exemption for residential buildings « alimenté par une seule centrale de chauffe et comprenant moins de 5 preneurs de chaleur » whose three-year average IDC is ≤ 125 kWh/m².yr. The five-consumer rule is an exemption, not an entry threshold.
  20. Source to be established — unverified figure
    Source to be established — unverified. The economie.gouv.fr page of 28 August 2026 on the single-measure pathway does not mention this ceiling; it refers to the annex of the order of 14 January 2020.

A variants study for your project

Initial investment, projected energy savings, available grants, IDC risk: we model the whole-life cost of your options before the decisions are locked in.

Request a variants study